North West Counties Football League - Division 1 (South)

2022-23 Season Click here to view match reports and pictures on Twitter

<< Previous Season

 
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Jul 30 Sandbach Utd FC NWC 1(S) A L 6-1 170 G. Large R. Quinn K. Mario M. Williams A. Elliott G. Kelly S. Paddock S. Mellor O. Griffiths T. Barnes E. Graves (C) G. Large S. Azam O. Marsh        
Aug 06 Foley Meir FC D1CC H L 1-2 86 S. Mellor R. Quinn J. Stevens S. Paddock A. Elliott D. Bullock J.Ndene S. Mellor O. Griffiths T. Barnes E. Graves G. Large D. Ndene M. Williams        
 09 Stafford Town FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-4 102   R. Quinn J. Stevens S. Paddock A. Elliott L. Zoma (C) J. Ndene S. Azam O. Griffiths D. Ndene S. Mellor G. Large M. Williams R. Graham G. Attu T. Riley    
 13 Abbey Hey FC NWC 1(S) H  L 0-3 89   C. Mansfield W. Burrows S. Paddock W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths L. Cotton S. Azam M. Muchenje B. Tekila S. Mellor R. Graham      
 20 New Mills FC NWC 1(S) H  L 0-5 89   C. Mansfield K. Mario M. Williams W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths L. Cotton S. Azam M. Muchenjie S. Mellor D. Bullock G. Large R. Graham G. Attu  
27 Barnton AFC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 113 C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock L. Zona (C) D. Bullock A. Elliott H. Payne S. Mellor J. Molenge S. Azam M. Muchenje B. Tekila G. Large R. Graham T. Riley    
30 Brocton FC NWC 1(S) A L 2-1 172 S. Azam C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock L. Zona (C) D. Bullock A. Elliott J. Stevens S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchrnjie G. Large B. Tekila T. Riley R. Graham
Sep 03 Wythenshawe Amateurs FC NWC 1(S) H L 1-3 110 M. Muchenje C. Mansfield K. Mario G. Large L. Zona (C) S. Paddock A. Elliott O. Griffiths S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchenje R. Graham J. Molenge T. Riley
05 Stockport Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 159 C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott O. Griffiths S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchrnjie G. Large B. Tekila T. Riley J. Molenge
13 Eccleshall FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-2 74   C. Wood J. Stevens W. Lomas L. Zona S. Paddock T. Riley M. Williams O. Griffiths H. Payne M. Muchenje S. Mellor D. Bullock E. Ofori        
17 Maine Road FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-0 102   C. Mansfield M. Nutt M. Williams L. Zona (C) S. Paddock T. Riley A. Elliott M. Muchenje O. Griffiths C. Niven E. Ofori K. Mario S. Mellor B. Tekila W. Burrows  
20 Uttoxeter Town FC SSC H W 3-1 160 OG, C. Mason, G. Large, C. Wood J. Stevens S. Paddock L. Zona D. Bullock K. Wadsworth H. Payne A. Elliott C.Mason C. Niven S. Bates G. Large W. Lomas        
24 Ashby Ivanhoe FC FAV A L 2-0 163   C. Wood M. Nutt T. Riley L. Garton S. Paddock S. Griffiths H. Payne S. Azam B. Miller C. Niven G. Large W. Hepburn R. Graham W. Burrows      
Oct 01 Cheadle Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 7-2 83 C. Mason, (2 penalties) C. Wood M. Nutt S. Paddock K. Wadsworth L. Zona S. Griffiths W. Lomas C. Mason S. Bates H. Payne G. Large R. Graham O. Griffiths S. Azam      
08 Stockport Georgians FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-1 67 S. Bates C. Wood A. Elliott S. Staniland L. Zona K. Wadsworth
(C)
S. Griffiths J. Payne H. Payne C. Niven C. Riddell S. Bates M. King O. Griffiths G. Large T. Riley
11 Walsall FC WSC H L 0-5 128   C. Wood J. Stevens (C) W. Lomas J. Redgate R. Upton J. Payne A. Elliott O. Griffiths C. Mason C. Niven S. Bates R. Graham L. Zona H. Payne G. Large    
15 Cheadle Town FC LCC A L 6-1 64 H.Payne C. Wood R. Graham W. Lomas J. Redgate O.Hetherington J. Payne S. Staniland A. Elliott C. Niven O. Griffiths S. Bates H. Payne D. Bromley W. Hepburn      
22 Ellesmere Rangers FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-4 71   C. Wood (C) J. Stevens S. Staniland O.Hetherington J. Redgate R. Upton B. Patterson C. Niven S. Griffiths C. Riddell S. Bates R. Graham J. Payne H. Payne W. Hepburn    
29 Eccleshall FC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 124 C. Wood A. Elliott S. Bailey O.Hetherington R. Upton J. Payne B. Patterson S. Bates C. Niven H. Payne S. Staniland B. Coma
Nov 01 Foley Meir FC NWC 1(S) A W 1-2 67 T. Mellor, R. Upton C. Wood S. Perrin S. Bailey O.Hetherington D. Bullock S. Griffiths B. Patterson C. Niven R. Upton T. Mellor S. Staniland A. Elliott J. Payne K. Wadsworth      
05 Stockport Georgians FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-3 75   C. Wood K. Wadsworth A. Elliott O.Hetherington D. Bullock J. Redgate S. Staniland S. Griffiths C. Niven C. Riddell J. Payne B. Coma W. Lomas H. Payne      
12 Alsager Town FC NWC 1(S) H L 1-2 82 T. Mellor C. Wood S. Perrin A. Elliott J.Redgate O.Hetherington K. Wadsworth T. Brown C. Niven T. Mellor R. Upton C. Riddell            
26 Cheadle Heath Nomads FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-0 53   C. Wood S. Perrin A. Elliott J. Redgate O.Hetherington T. Brown (C) K. Wadsworth H. Payne T. Mellor C. Niven S. Bates W. Lomas S.R. Alexandre        
Dec 03 Ashville FC NWC 1(S) H D 1-1 73 O. Hetherington C. Wood S. Bates A. Elliott J. Redgate O.Hetherington K. Wadsworth S. Staniland B. Coma T. Brown T. Mellor Logan Toplis C. Niven O. Griffiths        
06 Wolverhampton Casuals FC SSC H W 4-2 35 T.Mellor (2), C.Niven, H.Payne C. Wood (C) S. Bates A Elliott O.Hetherington J. Redgate D. Bullock J. Bean T. Brown T. Mellor C. Niven L. Toplis K.Wadsworth J. Payne H. Payne
26 Abbey Hulton Utd FC NWC 1(S) H D 0-0 129   C. Wood (C) S. Bates A Elliott J. Redgate D. Bullock J. Bean S. Staniland T. Brown C. Niven T. Mellor L. Toplis J. Payne O. Griffiths H. Payne      
Jan 07 Barnton FC NWC 1(S) H W 3-2 87 T. Mellor, T. Brown, L. Toplis C. Wood (C) S. Bates A. Elliott W. Lomas O.Hetherington J. Bean S. Staniland T. Brown T. Mellor C. Niven Logan Toplis J. Payne O. Griffiths H. Payne  
28 Cammell Laird 1907 FC NWC 1(S) H L 2-3 87 L. Cotton (2) C. Wood (C) S. Bates A. Elliott J. Redgate O.Hetherington T. Brown S. Staniland C. Niven T. Mellor J. Payne L. Toplis L. Cotton C. Swann H. Payne O. Griffiths
Feb 01 Stockport Town FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-2 112   C. Wood (C) S. Bates A Elliott S. Perrin O.Hetherington J. Redgate J. Bean C. Niven T. Mellor L. Cotton L. Toplis H. Payne O. Griffiths C. Swann T. Cromwell    
04 Wythenshawe AFC NWC 1(S) A L 3-1 124 C. Niven C. Wood (C) S. Bates L. Toplis W. Lomas O.Hetherington J. Redgate J. Beam T. Cromwell S. Staniland C. Swann L. Cotton A.Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths C. Niven    
11 Cheadle Heath Nomads FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-2 112    C. Wood (C) S. Bates L. Toplis W. Lomas O.Hetherington J. Redgate S. Staniland T. Cromwell T. Mellor C. Niven L. Cotton A.Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths M. Nutt    
14 Abbey Hey FC NWC 1(S) A L 3-1 56 S. Bates C. Wood (C) S. Bates L. Toplis W. Lomas S. Perrin J. Redgate A. Elliott L. Cotton T. Mellor S. Staniland O. Griffiths H. Payne C. Niven        
18 Maine Road FC NWC 1(S) H L 1-2 36 C. Niven C. Wood (C) A. Elliott L. Toplis W. Lomas O.Hetherington T. Brown J. Bean H. Payne T. Mellor C. Niven L. Cotton C. Swann T. Cromwell M. Nutt      
22 Port Vale FC SSC QF H L 1-3 258 C. Niven  C. Wood (C) A. Elliott L. Toplis S. Perrin O.Hetherington K. Wadsworth J. Bean S. Bates T. Mellor C. Niven L. Cotton G. Large H. Payne M. Nutt J. Whetton    
 25 Cammell Laird 1907 FC NWC 1(S) A L 2-1 65 C. Niven C. Wood (C) S. Bates L. Toplis S. Perrin O.Hetherington A. Elliott L. Cotton H. Payne C. Niven S. Azam T. Mellor J. Whetton G. Large        
Mar 04 Sandbach UTD FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-4 356 C. Wood (C) S. Bates L. Toplis W. Lomas J. Redgate K. Wadsworth S. Staniland A. Elliott T. Mellor C. Niven S. Azam H. Payne J. Whetton G. Large D. Bullock
07 Ellesmere Rangers FC NWC 1(S) A L 6-1 58 S. Bates C. Wood (C) C. Marcroft C. Lucy S. Perrin B. Alkins W. Lomas J. Whetton J. Byrne S. Bates L. Toplis H. Payne L. Jackson          
 11 Foley Meir FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-3 139   C. Wood (C) S. Bates A. Elliott B. Alkins J. Redgate J. Whetton S. Staniland L. Toplis T. Mellor C. Niven H. Payne G. Large L. Jackson        
18 New Mills FC NWC 1(S) A L 8-0 117   C. Wood (C) H. Payne  L. Jackson O. Hetherington B. Alkins J. Redgate J. Whetton S. Staniland S. Bates S. Azam L. Toplis C. Lucy R. Graham        
21 Alsager Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 2-1 85 J. Whetton L. Jackson B. Alkins L. Toplis S. Perrin O.Hetherington J. Whetton S. Bates J. Redgate R. Graham R. Kenny H. Payne B. Coma M. Nutt C. Lucy      
 25 Stafford Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-3 68 R. Graham, S. Bates, H.Payne L. Jackson M. Nutt A. Elliott J. Redgate O. Hetherington J. Whetton S. Staniland H. Payne C. Niven S. Bates R. Graham C. Lucy B. Coma
28 Ashville FC NWC 1(S) A L 2-0 56 L. Kennerson A. Elliott L. Jackson S. Perrin O.Hetherington J. Whetton S. Staniland R. Kenny H. Payne L. Toplis C. Lucy R. Graham  
Apr 01 Brocton FC NWC 1(S) H 15:00 00
 10 Abbey Hulton UTD FC NWC 1(S) A 15:00 00                                    
15 Cheadle Town FC NWC 1(S) H 15:00 00                                    
                                               
                                               
         

 

--- /a>

Pre-Season Friendly Matches

 

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 02 Stoke City FC U18s DHMT H L 2-3 132  J.J. Power (2) (2P).
08 Port Vale FC U18's SC H W 4-1 114 T. Barnes, I. Coman, J. Ndene, G. Large.
16 Brereton Social FC SHMG A W 0-4 ??? D. Bullock, Tyler Barnes, D. Ndene, I. Coman 
20 Stapenhill FC Friendly A L 3-2 ??? T. Barnes, J. Ndene
22 AFC Wulfrunians GET H L 0-4 55  
26 Belper Utd FC Friendly H D 1-1 52 E. Graves

 

Key

NWC 1(S) - North West Counties Football League Division 1 (South)

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

WSC -  Walsall Senior Cup

LCC - NWCFL League Challenge Cup (Macron Cup)

D1CC - NWCFL League Division One Challenge Cup (Edward Case Cup)

SC - Supporters' Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

GET - Gil Egerton Trophy

SHMG - "Sixer" Harvey Memorial Game

+ - After Extra Time

 

---

Goalscorers (Not including pre-season friendlies) - Up to and including 28/03/23

18-    
17-  
16-  
15-  
14-  
13-  
12-  
11-     
10-    
9 -    
8 -    
7 -    
6 -  
5 -   T. Mellor, C. Niven
4 -   S. Bates,
3 -   C. Mason, H. Payne,
2 -   G. Large, L. Cotton
1 -   S. Mellor, S. Azam, M. Muchenje, R. Upton, O. Hetherington, T. Brown, L. Toplis, J. Whetton, R. Graham
 

2022-23 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS (Not including friendlies) - Up to and including 28/03/23

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2022-23 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALEXANDRE Sumano Rui (1)       (1)   1 0
ALKINS Brandon 4       4   4 0
ATTU George (2)       (2)   2 0
AZAM Samir 10+(2) 1 1   11+(2) 1 13 1
BAILEY Stanley 2       2   2 0
BARNES Tyler 1   1   2   13 2
BATES Samuel 20 4 5   25 4 49 8
BEAN James 5   2   7   7 0
BROMLEY Dean     (1)   (1)   39 5
BROWN Tom C. 7 1 1   8 1 168 17
BULLOCK Darren 6+(3)   2   8+(3)   233 16
BURROWS William 1+(1)   (1)   1+(2)   3 0
BYRNE Jack 1       1   1 0
COMA Braima 1+(4)       1+(4)   5 0
COTTON Luke 8+(1) 2 1   9+(1) 2 10 2
CROMWELL Tyrese 2+(2)       2+(2)   4 0
ELLIOTT Ashley 26+(3)   6   32+(3)   35 0
EVANS Thomas              3 0
FRYATT Matthew                
GARTON Luke     1   1   1 0
GRAHAM Rhian 2+(10) 1 1+(2)   3+(12) 1 15 1
GRAVES Eric 1   1   2   17 6
GRIFFITHS Oliver 9+(9)   3   12+(9)   52 1
GRIFFITHS Samuel 5   1   6   75 0
HEPBURN William (1)   (2)   (3)   3 0
HETHERINGTON Oliver 18 1 3   21 1 21 1
JACKSON Lewis 4+(2)       4+(2)   6 0
KAMPOS-GREEN Jonah                
KELLY Garret 1       1   9 0
KENNERSON Laurence 1       1   1 0
KENNY Reuben 2       2   2 0
KING Matt (1)       (1)   19 0
LARGE Greg 4+(8) 1 2+(3) 1 6+(11) 2 17 2
LOMAS Warren 12+(2)   2+(1)   14+(3)   17 0
LUCY Charles 2+(3)       2+(3)   5 0
MANSFIELD Charlie 7       7   7 0
MARCROFT Callum 1       1   1 0
MARIO Konstantinos 6+(1)       6+(1)   7 0
MARSH Oliver (1) (1) 62 0
MASON Connor 1 2 2 1 3 3 9 3
MELLOR Samuel 7+(3)   1 1 8+(3) 1 11 1
MELLOR Thomas 14 3 2 2 16 5 16 5
MILLER Ben     1   1   1 0
MOLENGE Jovani 1+(2)       1+(2)   3 0
MORGAN Ethan                
MUCHENJE Munyaradli 8 1     8 1 8 1
NDENE David 1 (1) 1+(1) 20 2
NDENE Julius 1   1   2   26 4
NIVEN Callum 18+(3) 3 6 2 24+(3) 5 27 5
NUTT Matt 3+(3)   1+(1)   4+(4)   202 1
OFORI Evans 1+(1)       1+(1)   2 0
PADDOCK Sam 10   3   13   13 0
PATTERSON Brandon 3       3   3  0
PAYNE Harry 19+(10) 1 2+(4) 2 21+(14) 3 35 3
PAYNE Joseph 4+(4)   2+(1)   6+(5)   11 0
PERRIN Sam 9   1   10   10 0
QUINN Reece 2   1   3   3 0
REDGATE Joseph 16   3   19   19 0
RIDDELL Callum  4       4   104 31
RILEY Thomas 2+(6)   1   3+(6)   18 1
SISMEY Dain             14 0
STANILAND Scott 17   1   18   40 7
STEVENS Jack 5   2   7   46 2
SWANN Charlie 1+(3)       1+(3)   4 0
TEKILA Bodri (5)       (5)   5 0
TOPLIS Logan 16 1 2   18 1 18 1
UPTON Regan 4 1 1   5 1 5 1
WADSWORTH Kyle 7+(1)   2+(1)   9+(2)   86 0
WHETTON John 6+(2)   (1)   6+(3) 1 9 1
WILLIAMS Max 4+(1)   (1)   4+(2)   17 0
WOOD Charlie 23   6   29   139 0
ZONA Luke 11   1+(1)   12+(1)   13 0
                 

Substitute appearances are in brackets and are included in the career totals.

Rocester F.C. 2022-23