North West Counties Football League - Division 1 (South)

2022-23 Season Click here to view match reports and pictures on Twitter

<< Previous Season

 
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Jul 30 Sandbach Utd FC NWC 1(S) A L 6-1 170 G. Large R. Quinn K. Mario M. Williams A. Elliott G. Kelly S. Paddock S. Mellor O. Griffiths T. Barnes E. Graves (C) G. Large S. Azam O. Marsh        
Aug 06 Foley Meir FC D1CC H L 1-2 86 S. Mellor R. Quinn J. Stevens S. Paddock A. Elliott D. Bullock J.Ndene S. Mellor O. Griffiths T. Barnes E. Graves G. Large D. Ndene M. Williams        
 09 Stafford Town FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-4 102   R. Quinn J. Stevens S. Paddock A. Elliott L. Zoma (C) J. Ndene S. Azam O. Griffiths D. Ndene S. Mellor G. Large M. Williams R. Graham G. Attu T. Riley    
 13 Abbey Hey FC NWC 1(S) H  L 0-3 89   C. Mansfield W. Burrows S. Paddock W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths L. Cotton S. Azam M. Muchenje B. Tekila S. Mellor R. Graham      
 20 New Mills FC NWC 1(S) H  L 0-5 89   C. Mansfield K. Mario M. Williams W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott H. Payne O. Griffiths L. Cotton S. Azam M. Muchenjie S. Mellor D. Bullock G. Large R. Graham G. Attu  
27 Barnton AFC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 113 C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock L. Zona (C) D. Bullock A. Elliott H. Payne S. Mellor J. Molenge S. Azam M. Muchenje B. Tekila G. Large R. Graham T. Riley    
30 Brocton FC NWC 1(S) A L 2-1 172 S. Azam C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock L. Zona (C) D. Bullock A. Elliott J. Stevens S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchrnjie G. Large B. Tekila T. Riley R. Graham
Sep 03 Wythenshawe Amateurs FC NWC 1(S) H L 1-3 110 M. Muchenje C. Mansfield K. Mario G. Large L. Zona (C) S. Paddock A. Elliott O. Griffiths S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchenje R. Graham J. Molenge T. Riley
05 Stockport Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 159 C. Mansfield K. Mario S. Paddock W. Lomas L. Zona (C) A. Elliott O. Griffiths S. Mellor H. Payne S. Azam M. Muchrnjie G. Large B. Tekila T. Riley J. Molenge
10 Stockport Georgians FC NWC 1(S) A 15:00 00 MATCH POSTPONED
13 Eccleshall FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-2 74   C. Wood J. Stevens W. Lomas L. Zona S. Paddock T. Riley M. Williams O. Griffiths H. Payne M. Muchenje S. Mellor D. Bullock E. Ofori        
17 Maine Road FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-0 102   C. Mansfield M. Nutt M. Williams L. Zona (C) S. Paddock T. Riley A. Elliott M. Muchenje O. Griffiths C. Niven E. Ofori K. Mario S. Mellor B. Tekila W. Burrows  
20 Uttoxeter Town FC SSC H W 3-1 160 OG, C. Mason, G. Large, C. Wood J. Stevens S. Paddock L. Zona D. Bullock K. Wadsworth H. Payne A. Elliott C.Mason C. Niven S. Bates G. Large W. Lomas        
24 Ashby Ivanhoe FC FAV A L 2-0 163   C. Wood M. Nutt T. Riley L. Garton S. Paddock S. Griffiths H. Payne S. Azam B. Miller C. Niven G. Large W. Hepburn R. Graham W. Burrows      
Oct 01 Cheadle Town FC NWC 1(S) A L 7-2 83 C. Mason, (2 penalties) C. Wood M. Nutt S. Paddock K. Wadsworth L. Zona S. Griffiths W. Lomas C. Mason S. Bates H. Payne G. Large R. Graham O. Griffiths S. Azam      
08 Stockport Georgians FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-1 67 S. Bates C. Wood A. Elliott S. Staniland L. Zona K. Wadsworth
(C)
S. Griffiths J. Payne H. Payne C. Niven C. Riddell S. Bates M. King O. Griffiths G. Large T. Riley    
11 Walsall FC WSC H L 0-5 128   C. Wood J. Stevens (C) W. Lomas J. Redgate R. Upton J. Payne A. Elliott O. Griffiths C. Mason C. Niven S. Bates R. Graham L. Zona H. Payne G. Large    
15 Cheadle Town FC LCC A L 6-1 64 H.Payne C. Wood R. Graham W. Lomas J. Redgate O.Hetherington J. Payne S. Staniland A. Elliott C. Niven O. Griffiths S. Bates H. Payne D. Bromley W. Hepburn      
22 Ellesmere Rangers FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-4 71   C. Wood (C) J. Stevens S. Staniland O.Hetherington J. Redgate R. Upton B. Patterson C. Niven S. Griffiths C. Riddell S. Bates R. Graham J. Payne H. Payne W. Hepburn    
29 Eccleshall FC NWC 1(S) A L 3-0 124 C. Wood A. Elliott S. Bailey O.Hetherington R. Upton J. Payne B. Patterson S. Bates C. Niven H. Payne S. Staniland B. Coma
Nov 01 Foley Meir FC NWC 1(S) A W 1-2 67 T. Mellor, R. Upton C. Wood S. Perrin S. Bailey O.Hetherington D. Bullock S. Griffiths B. Patterson C. Niven R. Upton T. Mellor S. Staniland A. Elliott J. Payne K. Wadsworth      
05 Stockport Georgians FC NWC 1(S) H L 0-3 75   C. Wood K. Wadsworth A. Elliott O.Hetherington D. Bullock J. Redgate S. Staniland S. Griffiths C. Niven C. Riddell J. Payne B. Coma W. Lomas H. Payne      
12 Alsager Town FC NWC 1(S) H L 1-2 82 T. Mellor C. Wood S. Perrin A. Elliott J.Redgate O.Hetherington K. Wadsworth T. Brown C. Niven T. Mellor R. Upton C. Riddell            
26 Cheadle Heath Nomads FC NWC 1(S) A L 4-0 53   C. Wood S. Perrin A. Elliott J. Redgate O.Hetherington T. Brown (C) K. Wadsworth H. Payne T. Mellor C. Niven S. Bates W. Lomas S.R. Alexandre        
Dec 03 Ashville FC NWC 1(S) H D 1-1 73 O. Hetherington C. Wood S. Bates A. Elliott J. Redgate O.Hetherington K. Wadsworth S. Staniland B. Coma T. Brown T. Mellor Logan Toplis C. Niven O. Griffiths        
06 Wolverhampton Casuals FC SSC H W 4-2 35 T.Mellor (2), C.Niven, H.Payne C. Wood (C) S. Bates A Elliott O.Hetherington J. Redgate K. Wadsworth J. Bean T. Brown T. Mellor C. Niven L. Toplis J. Payne H. Payne        
10 Stockport Town FC NWC 1(S) H 14:00 00
13 Abbey Hey FC NWC 1(S) A 19:45 00                                    
17 Alsager Town FC NWC 1(S) A 14:00 00                                    
26 Abbey Hulton Utd FC NWC 1(S) H 15:00 00                                    
Jan 07 Barnton FC NWC 1(S) H 15:00 00  
14 Ashville FC NWC 1(S) A 15:00 00
21 Ellesmere Rangers FC NWC 1(S) A 15:00 00                                    
28 Cammell Laird 1907 FC NWC 1(S) H 15:00 00                                    
                                               
                                               
                                               
                                               
                                               
     
                                               
                                               
     

 

--- /a>

Pre-Season Friendly Matches

 

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 02 Stoke City FC U18s DHMT H L 2-3 132  J.J. Power (2) (2P).
08 Port Vale FC U18's SC H W 4-1 114 T. Barnes, I. Coman, J. Ndene, G. Large.
16 Brereton Social FC SHMG A W 0-4 ??? D. Bullock, Tyler Barnes, D. Ndene, I. Coman 
20 Stapenhill FC Friendly A L 3-2 ??? T. Barnes, J. Ndene
22 AFC Wulfrunians GET H L 0-4 55  
26 Belper Utd FC Friendly H D 1-1 52 E. Graves

 

Key

NWC 1(S) - North West Counties Football League Division 1 (South)

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

WSC -  Walsall Senior Cup

LCC - NWCFL League Challenge Cup (Macron Cup)

D1CC - NWCFL League Division One Challenge Cup (Edward Case Cup)

SC - Supporters' Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

GET - Gil Egerton Trophy

SHMG - "Sixer" Harvey Memorial Game

+ - After Extra Time

 

---

Goalscorers (Not including pre-season friendlies) - Up to and including 06/12/22

18-    
17-  
16-  
15-  
14-  
13-  
12-  
11-     
10-    
9 -    
8 -    
7 -    
6 -  
5 -    
4 -   T. Mellor,
3 -   C. Mason
2 -   G. Large, H. Payne,
1 -   S. Mellor, S. Azam, M. Muchenje, S. Bates, R. Upton, O. Hetherington, C. Niven
 

2022-23 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS (Not including friendlies) - Up to and including 06/12/22

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2022-23 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALEXANDRE Sumano Rui (1)       (1)   1 0
ATTU George (2)       (2)   2 0
AZAM Samir 7+(2) 1 1   8+(2) 1 10 1
BAILEY Stanley 2       2   2 0
BARNES Tyler 1   1   2   13 2
BATES Samuel 6 1 4   10 1 34 5
BEAN James     1   1   1 0
BROMLEY Dean     (1)   (1)   39 5
BROWN Tom C. 3   1   4   164 16
BULLOCK Darren 5+(2)   1   6+(2)   230 16
BURROWS William 1+(1)   (1)   1+(2)   3 0
COMA Braima 1+(2)       1+(2)   3 0
COTTON Luke 2       2   2 0
ELLIOTT Ashley 15+(1)   5   20+(1)   21 0
EVANS Thomas              3 0
FRYATT Matthew                
GARTON Luke     1   1   1 0
GRAHAM Rhian (8)   1+(2)   1+(10)   11 0
GRAVES Eric 1   1   2   17 6
GRIFFITHS Oliver 8+(3)   3   11+(3)   45 1
GRIFFITHS Samuel 5   1   6   75 0
HEPBURN William (1)   (2)   (3)   3 0
HETHERINGTON Oliver 7 1 2   9 1 9 1
JACKSON Lewis                
KAMPOS-GREEN Jonah                
KELLY Garret 1       1   9 0
KENNERSON Laurence             1 0
KING Matt (1)       (1)   19 0
LARGE Greg 4+(5) 1 2+(2) 1 6+(7) 2 13 2
LOMAS Warren 5+(2)   2+(1)   7+(3)   10 0
MANSFIELD Charlie 7       7   7 0
MARIO Konstantinos 6+(1)       6+(1)   7 0
MARSH Oliver (1) (1) 62 0
MASON Connor 1 2 2 1 3 3 9 3
MELLOR Samuel 7+(3)   1 1 8+(3) 1 11 1
MELLOR Thomas 4 2 1 2 5 4 5 4
MILLER Ben     1   1   1 0
MOLENGE Jovani 1+(2)       1+(2)   3 0
MORGAN Ethan                
MUCHENJE Munyaradli 8       8   8 1
NDENE David 1   (1)   1+(1)   20 2
NDENE Julius 1   1   2   26 4
NIVEN Callum 8+(1)   5 1 13+(1) 1 14 1
NUTT Matt 2   1   3   197 1
OFORI Evans 1+(1)       1+(1)   2 0
PADDOCK Sam 10   3   13   13 0
PATTERSON Brandon 3       3   3  0
PAYNE Harry 11+(2)   2+(3) 2 13+(5) 2 18 2
PAYNE Joseph 3+(2)   2+(1)   5+(3)   8 0
PERRIN Samuel 3       3   3 0
QUINN Reece 2   1   3   3 0
REDGATE Joseph 5   3   8   8 0
RIDDELL Callum  4       4   104 31
RILEY Thomas 2+(6)   1   3+(6)   18 1
SISMEY Dain             14 0
STANILAND Scott  6   1   7   29 7
STEVENS Jack 5   2   7   46 2
TEKILA Bodri (5)       (5)   5 0
TOPLIS Logan 1   1   2   2 0
UPTON Regan 4 1 1   5   5 1
WADSWORTH Kyle 6+(1)   2   8+(1)   84 0
WALKER Harry                
WILLIAMS Max 4+(1)   (1)   4+(2)   17 0
WOOD Charlie 10   5   15   125 0
ZONA Luke 11   1+(1)   12+(1)   13 0
                 

Substitute appearances are in brackets and are included in the career totals.

Rocester F.C. 2022-23