Midland Football League - Premier Division

2017-18 Season  (Click on the result to view match report and pictures)

<< Previous Season / Next Season >>

 
                         
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Aug 05 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP A D 2-2 602 O.Roome S.Wesson Binks Frost Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Martin Riddell Szondi King Griffin  
08 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP R H                                    
12 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P H     3pm                              
15 Heanor Town MFL P A     7.45pm                              
19 Coleshill Town FAC P H     3pm (PROVISIONAL)                              
22 Coventry Sphinx MFL P H     7.45pm                              
26 Stourport Swifts MFL P H     3pm                              
28 Quorn MFL P H     7.45pm                              
Sep 02 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P A     3pm (FAC 1Q)                              
05 Coventry United MFL P A     7.45pm                              
08 Nuneaton Griff FAV 1Q A     7.45pm                              
12 Rugby Town MFL P H     7.45pm                              
16 Westfields MFL P H     3pm (FAC 2Q)                              
23 Cov Sphinx or Heather FAV 2Q A     3pm (PROVISIONAL)                              
30 Lye Town MFL P H     3pm (FAC 3Q)                              
Oct 07 Loughborough University MFL P A     3pm                              
14 Coventry Sphinx MFL P A     3pm (FAC 4Q)                              
21   FAV 1       3pm                              
28 Worcester City MFL P H     3pm                              
Nov 01 South Normanton Athletic MFL P A     7.45pm                              
04 Rugby Town MFL P A     3pm (FAC 1P)                              
11 Loughborough University MFL P H     3pm (FAV 2)                              
18 Stourport Swifts MFL P A     3pm                              
21 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P A     7.30pm                              
25 Highgate United MFL P H     3pm                              
Dec 02 Westfields MFL P A     3pm (FAV 3)                              
09 Sporting Khalsa MFL P H     3pm                              
16 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P H     3pm                              
23 Long Eaton United MFL P A     3pm                              
26 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P H     3pm                              
30 Quorn MFL P A     3pm                              
Jan 06 South Normanton Athletic MFL P H     3pm (FAV 4)                              
13 Haughmond MFL P A     3pm                              
20 Worcester City MFL P A     3pm                              
27 Lye Town MFL P A     3pm                              
Feb 03 Highgate United MFL P A     3pm (FAV 5)                              
10 Heanor Town MFL P H     3pm                              
17  Free Date         3pm                              
24 Coventry United MFL P H     3pm (FAV 6)                              
Mar 03 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P H     3pm                              
10 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P A     3pm                              
17 Shawbury United MFL P A     3pm (FAV SF1)                              
24 Long Eaton United MFL P H     3pm (FAV SF2)                              
31 Coleshill Town MFL P H     3pm                              
Apr 02 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P A     3pm                              
07 Sporting Khalsa MFL P A     3pm                              
14 Shawbury United MFL P H     3pm                              
21 Coleshill Town MFL P A     3pm                              
28 Haughmond MFL P H     3pm                              
                                           
T.B.A. Lichfield or Long Eaton LC 2 A     7.45pm                              
                                           
             

 

Other Matches

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 11 Mickleover R.B.L. Friendly H W 5-1 40 C.Riddell(2) S.Wesson O.Roome R.Ritchie-Smith
15 Port Vale XI Friendly H W 3-0 80 C.Martin(2) M.Smyth
22 Mickleover Sports Friendly H W 4-0 64 O.Roome(3) C.Riddell
24 Burton Albion XI Friendly H W 4-1 294 O.Roome C.Riddell S.Wesson(2)
27 Gresley DHMT H W 3-2 77 K.O'Connell O.Roome(2)
29 Hilton Harriers Friendly A W 2-1 35 C.Riddell(2)

 

Key

MFL P - Midland Football League Premier Division

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

LC - Polymac Services League Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

+ - After Extra Time

 

Goalscorers (Up to & including Saturday 5th August 2017)

10 -    
9 -    
8 -    
7 -    
6 -    
5 -    
4 -    
3 -    
2 -    
1 -   Oliver Roome (0 League + 1 Cup); Scott Wesson (0 + 1)
 

2017-18 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS (Up to & including Saturday 5th August)

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2017-18 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALIGUMA Peter - - - - - - 2 -
ALLEN Carl - - 1 - 1 - 397 5
BATES Sam - - - - - - 14 2
BINKS Adam - - 1 - 1 - 7 -
BROCKLEY Joe - - 1 - 1 - 55 6
BROWN Tom C. - - - - - - 98 6
FROST James - - 1 - 1 - 80 1
GRIFFIN Ryan - - (1) - (1) - 1 -
KING Matthew - - (1) - (1) - 19 -
LYNCH Ashleigh - - 1 - 1 - 25 4
MARTIN Chris - - 1 - 1 - 28 3
NUTT Matthew - - - - - - 81 1
PRATT Oliver - - 1 - 1 - 1 -
RIDDELL Callum - - 1 - 1 - 79 26
RITCHIE-SMITH Robert - - 1 - 1 - 112 38
ROOME Oliver - - 1 1 1 1 69 22
SIMPSON Jordan - - - - - - 37 1
SMYTH Martin - - - - - - 42 14
SZONDI Sebastian - - (1) - (1) - 34 7
WESSON Scott - - 1 1 1 1 10 2

Substitute appearances are in brackets, and

are included in the career totals.

Rocester F.C. 2011-12