Midland Football League - Premier Division

2017-18 Season  (Click on the result to view match report and pictures)

<< Previous Season / Next Season >>

 
                         
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Aug 05 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP A D 2-2 602 O.Roome S.Wesson Binks Frost Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Martin Riddell Szondi King Griffin  
08 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP R H L 0-3 196   Binks Frost Pratt Lansdowne Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Martin Riddell Griffin Aliguma King  
12 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P H L 0-2 65   Binks Frost Martin Brockley Aliguma Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Smyth Riddell King Griffin Pratt  
15 Heanor Town MFL P A L 1-4 134 O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brown Lynch Allen Simpson Wesson Roome Smyth Griffin Ritchie-Smith King Brockley  
19 Coventry Sphinx MFL P H L 1-2 56 O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Martin Lansdowne Szondi Bromley  
26 Stourport Swifts MFL P H W 2-1 66 M.Smyth O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brockley Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Riddell Szondi Wesson ~  
28 Quorn MFL P H W 5-3 84 M.King M.Smyth C.Allen O.Roome R.Ritchie-Smith Wood King Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Lansdowne Riddell Bromley Ward  
Sep 02 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P A L 2-4 715 R.Ritchie-Smith M.Smyth Wood King Pratt Brockley Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Riddell Szondi Bromley ~  
05 Coventry United MFL P A D 2-2 223 M.Smyth(2,1p) Froggatt King Pratt Bromley Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Lynch Roome Smyth(2) Riddell Bates ~ ~  
08 Nuneaton Griff FAV 1Q A +W 8-5 88 O.Roome(3) M.Smyth(3) R.Ritchie-Smith(2) Wood Frost Pratt Bromley Lansdowne Allen Rchie-Smth(2) Griffin Roome(3) Smyth(3) Riddell Bates king ~  
12 Rugby Town MFL P H     7.45pm                              
23 Heather St. John's FAV 2Q A     3pm                              
30 Lye Town MFL P H     3pm (FAC 3Q)                              
Oct 07 Loughborough University MFL P A     3pm                              
10 Wolverhampton Casuals SSC 1 H     7.45pm (T.B.C.)                              
14 Coventry Sphinx MFL P A     3pm (FAC 4Q)                              
21   FAV 1       3pm                              
28 Worcester City MFL P H     3pm                              
Nov 01 South Normanton Athletic MFL P A     7.45pm                              
04 Rugby Town MFL P A     3pm (FAC 1P)                              
11 Loughborough University MFL P H     3pm (FAV 2)                              
18 Stourport Swifts MFL P A     3pm                              
21 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P A     7.30pm                              
25 Highgate United MFL P H     3pm                              
Dec 02 Westfields MFL P A     3pm (FAV 3)                              
09 Sporting Khalsa MFL P H     3pm                              
16 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P H     3pm                              
23 Long Eaton United MFL P A     3pm                              
26 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P H     3pm                              
30 Quorn MFL P A     3pm                              
Jan 06 South Normanton Athletic MFL P H     3pm (FAV 4)                              
13 Haughmond MFL P A     3pm                              
20 Worcester City MFL P A     3pm                              
27 Lye Town MFL P A     3pm                              
Feb 03 Highgate United MFL P A     3pm (FAV 5)                              
10 Heanor Town MFL P H     3pm                              
17  Free Date         3pm                              
24 Coventry United MFL P H     3pm (FAV 6)                              
Mar 03 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P H     3pm                              
10 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P A     3pm                              
17 Shawbury United MFL P A     3pm (FAV SF1)                              
24 Long Eaton United MFL P H     3pm (FAV SF2)                              
31 Coleshill Town MFL P H     3pm                              
Apr 02 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P A     3pm                              
07 Sporting Khalsa MFL P A     3pm                              
14 Shawbury United MFL P H     3pm                              
21 Coleshill Town MFL P A     3pm                              
28 Haughmond MFL P H     3pm                              
                                           
T.B.A. Lichfield or Long Eaton LC 2 A     7.45pm                              
T.B.A. Westfields MFL P H                                    
             

 

Other Matches

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 11 Mickleover R.B.L. Friendly H W 5-1 40 C.Riddell(2) S.Wesson O.Roome R.Ritchie-Smith
15 Port Vale XI Friendly H W 3-0 80 C.Martin(2) M.Smyth
22 Mickleover Sports Friendly H W 4-0 64 O.Roome(3) C.Riddell
24 Burton Albion XI Friendly H W 4-1 294 O.Roome C.Riddell S.Wesson(2)
27 Gresley DHMT H W 3-2 77 K.O'Connell O.Roome(2)
29 Hilton Harriers Friendly A W 2-1 35 C.Riddell(2)

 

Key

MFL P - Midland Football League Premier Division

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

LC - Polymac Services League Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

+ - After Extra Time

 

Goalscorers (Up to & including Friday 8th September 2017)

10 -    
9 -    
8 -   Oliver Roome (4 League + 4 Cup); Martin Smyth (5 + 3)
7 -    
6 -    
5 -    
4 -   Rob Ritchie-Smith (2 + 2)
3 -    
2 -    
1 -   Scott Wesson (0 + 1); Matt King (1 + 0); Carl Allen (1 + 0)
 

2017-18 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS (Up to & including Friday 8th September)

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2017-18 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALIGUMA Peter 1 - (1) - 1+(1) - 4 -
ALLEN Carl 7 1 3 - 10 1 406 6
BATES Sam (1) - (1) - (2) - 16 2
BINKS Adam 1 - 2 - 3 - 9 -
BROCKLEY Joe 5+(1) - 1 - 6+(1) - 61 6
BROMLEY Dean 1+(3) - 1 - 2+(3) - 17 -
BROWN Tom C. 5 - - - 5 - 103 6
FROGGATT Richard 1 - - - 1 - 463 -
FROST James 4 - 3 - 7 - 86 1
GRIFFIN Ryan 1+(1) - 1+(2) - 2+(3) - 5 -
KING Matthew 3+(2) 1 (3) - 3+(5) 1 26 1
LANSDOWNE Albert 4+(1) - 2 - 6+(1) - 7 -
LYNCH Ashleigh 4 - 2 - 6 - 30 4
MARTIN Chris 2 - 2 - 4 - 31 3
NUTT Matthew - - - - - - 81 1
PRATT Oliver 6+(1) - 3 - 9+(1) - 10 -
RIDDELL Callum 4+(1) - 3 - 7+(1) - 86 26
RITCHIE-SMITH Robert 6+(1) 2 3 2 9+(1) 4 121 42
ROOME Oliver 7 4 3 4 10 8 78 29
SIMPSON Jordan 1 - - - 1 - 38 1
SMYTH Martin 7 5 1 3 8 8 50 22
SZONDI Sebastian (3) - (1) - (4) - 37 7
WARD Nick (1) - - - (1) - 131 31
WESSON Scott 2+(1) - 2 1 4+(1) 1 14 2
WOOD Charlie 5 - 1 - 6 - 6 -

Substitute appearances are in brackets, and

are included in the career totals.

Rocester F.C. 2011-12